PRIVACY POLICY


Bethany Holt (Sole trader) ABN 82 348 816 034

This Privacy Policy sets out my commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that I collect through this website BethanyHolt.com (Site) or directly from you.

While I know this is boring please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it’s important you understand what information is collected and how it will be used.

Please contact me if you have any questions.

You are providing me with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to me, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information I collect is set out on our website but will be things like your first name and email address.

If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

I collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

I may use the information I collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for my newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

I may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, I will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

I will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless you are provided with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

I may also release your information when I believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Occasionally, at my discretion, I may include or offer third party products or services on my website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, I accept no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

4. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. I rely in part on consumers advising me when their personal information changes.

I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about Breach

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact me on the email address below.

hello@bethanyholt.com

I  take the protection of your personal details extremely seriously and if you are unhappy with the way your information has been used please reach out to us and I will rectify the breach immediately (if not sooner)

6.     Unsubscribe

While I am always sad to see any of my readers go, if I’m not for you then to unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact me at the details below and I will remove you from my communication lists.

7.     Storage and Security

I am are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Pinky promise.

My site is regularly scanned for malware and is hosted by a reputable website hosting company (Siteground).

If there is a breach of your personal data you will be notified on the email provided in my database within 7 days of becoming aware of the breach so you may take your own precautions in protecting your personal data.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact me at:

Bethany Holt (Sole trader) ABN: 82 348 816 034

Email: Hello@bethanyholt.com

Last update: 24 February 2018
This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au